GONE WITH THE WIND (1939, Victor Fleming, George Cukor, Sam Wood)
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (1939, William Wyler)
THE WIZARD OF OZ (1939, Victor Fleming, King Vidor, Norman Taurog, George Cukor, Mervyn LeRoy)
REBECCA (1940, Alfred Hitchcock)
THE LITTLE FOXES (1941, William Wyler)
THE MALTESE FALCON (1941, John Huston)
CITIZEN KANE (1941, Orson Welles)
CASABLANCA (1942, Michael Curtiz)
NOW, VOYAGER (1942, Irving Rapper)
DOUBLE INDEMNITY (1944, Billy Wilder)
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (1946, William Wyler)
NOTORIOUS (1946, Alfred Hitchcock)
IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (1946, Frank Capra)
BLACK NARCISSUS (1947, Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger)
RED RIVER (1948, Howard Hawks)
THE BICYCLE THIEVES (1948, Vittorio De Sica)
THE RED SHOES (1948, Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger)
THE HEIRESS (1949, William Wyler)
ALL ABOUT EVE (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
SUNSET BOULEVARD (1950, Billy Wilder)
RASHOMON (1950, Akira Kurosawa)
NIGHT AND CITY (1950, Jules Dassin)
MISS JULIE (1951, Alf Sjöberg)
THE QUIET MAN (1952, John Ford)
SHANE (1953, George Stevens)
REAR WINDOW (1954, Alfred Hitchcock)
THE SEARCHERS (1956, John Ford)
THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (1957, David Lean)
TWELVE ANGRY MEN (1957, Sidney Lumet)
PATHS OF GLORY (1957, Stanley Kubrick)
VERTIGO (1958, Alfred Hitchcock)
THE BIG COUNTRY (1958, William Wyler)
BEN-HUR (1959, William Wyler)
SOME LIKE HOT (1959, Billy Wilder)
RIO BRAVO (1959, Howard Hawks)
PSYCHO (1960, Alfred Hitchcock)
LA DOLCE VITA (1960, Federico Fellini)
WEST SIDE STORY (1961, Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (1962, David Lean)
HARAKIRI (1962, Masaki Kobayashi)
THE BIRDS (1963, Alfred Hitchcock)
HIGH AND LOW (1963, Akira Kurosawa)
MARY POPPINS (1964, Robert Stevenson)
WOMAN IN THE DUNES (1964, Hiroshi Teshigahara)
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (1965, Robert Wise)
THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo)
THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (1966, Sergio Leone)
THE FACE OF ANOTHER (1966, Hiroshi Teshigahara)
PERSONA (1966, Ingmar Bergman)
THE GRADUATE (1967, Mike Nichols)
SAMURAI REBELLION (1967, Masaki Kobayashi)
REFLECTIONS IN A GOLDEN EYE (1967, John Huston)
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968, Stanley Kubrick)
OLIVER! (1968, Carol Reed)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (1968, Sergio Leone)
ROSEMARY’S BABY (1968, Roman Polanski)
STRAW DOGS (1971, Sam Peckinpah)
THE GODFATHER (1972, Francis Ford Coppola)
CABARET (1972, Bob Fosse)
1776 (1972, Peter H. Hunt)
SISTERS (1972, Brian De Palma)
THE GODFATHER PART II (1974, Francis Ford Coppola)
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (1974, Tobe Hooper)
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST (1975, Milos Forman)
JAWS (1975, Steven Spielberg)
BARRY LYNDON (1975, Stanley Kubrick)
1900 (1976, Bernardo Bertolucci)
OBSESSION (1976, Brian De Palma)
ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN (1976, Alan J. Pakula)
THREE WOMEN (1977, Robert Altman)
STAR WARS (1977, George Lucas)
SUSPIRIA (1977, DARIO ARGENTO)
SUPERMAN (1978, Richard Donner)
HALLOWEEN (1978, John Carpenter)
ALL THAT JAZZ (1979, Bob Fosse)
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (1980, Irvin Kershner)
THE SHINING (1980, Stanley Kubrick)
DRESSED TO KILL (1980, Brian De Palma)
THE ROAD WARRIOR (1981, George Miller)
EXCALIBUR (1981, John Boorman)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (1981, Steven Spielberg)
TOOTSIE (1982, Sidney Pollack)
E. T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (1982, Steven Spielberg)
THE FOURTH MAN (1983, Paul Verhoeven)
THE RIGHT STUFF (1983, Philip Kaufman)
TERMS OF ENDEARMENT (1983, James L. Brooks)
THE TERMINATOR (1984, James Cameron)
MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (1985, Paul Schrader)
BACK TO THE FUTURE (1985, Robert Zemeckis)
BLUE VELVET (1986, David Lynch)
CINEMA PARADISO (1989, Giuseppe Tornatore)
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991, Jonathan Demme)
STRICTLY BALLROOM (1992, Baz Luhrmann)
ED WOOD (1994, Tim Burton)
DONNIE DARKO (2001, Richard Kelly)
I like the idea of arranging the films chronologically. It saves the mess of having to figure out an exact order, which is where I always fail. Is “M”, “Ben-Hur”, or “Ran” my favorite movie ever? I don’t know, I just love all three of them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s precisely why I opted for a chronologically ordered list — it saved me from a lot of headache!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Eric,
my compliments on your great film site. It looks like we share quite a few favorites – I appreciate that there are still people out there that enjoy W.C. Fields!
I’ve just started a film blog at
https://goldenageofcinemasite.wordpress.com/
that I noticed you’ve followed – thanks very much for that. I’ve been writing about cult and offbeat films at
http://www.girlsgunsandghouls.com/ for about 15 years now but I feel it;s time to start on the classics. II hope you enjoy it as it unfolds.
Please keep up the good work – I hope mine can approach yours in terms of quality!
take care out there,
Tony Parsons
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for your kind words. I’m a huge fan of cult films — Corman, AIP, Hammer, Amicus, etc. — so I’m going to check out your site. I hope to hear from you again!
LikeLike
You’re welcome, I hope you enjoy. But I must admit, those studios are respectable compared to some of the stuff I’ve covered. Take care out there!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool list there, Eric…I’d say I own about 75% of your favorites, and thank heavens you have ‘Jaws’ on there!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! Jaws IS one of the greatest movies ever made! 🙂
LikeLike
We share a lot of favourites, I like your choice of images too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Do you have a top ten list tucked away somewhere? I’m curious…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I might come up with one this week!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many I agree with. Love ‘Once upon a time in the West’ is there. I’d have most of Peckinpah in mine.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Peckinpah is one of my favorite filmmakers! I do need to add a few Peckinpah movies to the list. I’m a huge fan of Ride the High Country, The Wild Bunch, and, of course, Straw Dogs. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia and The Gateway are pretty great as well. I’m even willing to defend Convoy and The Osterman Weekend.
LikeLike